Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Here's your christmas list...

I get a lot of calls from people wanting to know where I find all this crazy shit. Well, I've gotten about 3 calls regarding that...but...one of the main sources for Obscuro!'s musical selection is a thing called the Nurse With Wound list. Back in the late 70's/early 80's, some dudes decided they wanted to sample a bunch of psychedelic German records and make weird sounds/be creepy. They called themselves Nurse With Wound, and went on to influence everyone from Negativland to Skinny Puppy to Sonic Youth. Personally, I'm not a big fan of their music...but I like their list! Upon releasing their first album, "Chance Meeting on a Dissecting Table," they included with the LP a list of obscure 'outsider' musicians who had either influenced them or who they had sampled. Nothing else; just the performers' names.

Now, with the power of the internet, it's relatively easy to dig up a lot of the albums by these groups, and dig I do indeed. Here's the entire list, for reference:


There you have it. Next week (as in, the edition of the program AFTER this week's) I will be featuring nothing but NWW list artists...so if ya know any you want to hear, drop me a line. Also, don't tune in this week if you don't wanna be bummed out, cuz that's pretty much the theme.

3 comments:

Franz de Byl said...

Hi,
Mr. Steven Stapleton - "inventor" of NWW - was never allowed to put my name on his fucking "list" - so aren't you, whoever you are.
Please remove my name immediately from this blog. If you don't do so I announce another DMCA complaint to make Google erase your whole blog.
Best regards
Franz de Byl, musician & music teacher, Berlin
http://franzdebyl--nww-and-discogs.blogspot.com

Bizarro Jerry said...

Haha, done and done whoever you are. I copied that list from Wikipedia, so you'd better get on their shit too. Wouldn't want anybody hearing your music or anything...

Blogger said...

New Diet Taps into Pioneering Plan to Help Dieters LOSE 23 Pounds within Just 21 Days!